CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:110

Ms. Lora Mayo-Brown
Robert Bosch LLLC
International Trade Department
8101 Dorchester Road
Charleston, SC 29418

RE: The tariff classification of a connector from Germany

Dear Ms. Mayo-Brown:

In your letter dated March 12, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and it will be returned to you.

The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a “contact plate with phases”. The item is a connector for the EPS (Electrical Power Steering) unit power pack. The connector’s function is to electrically connect the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) to the electrical motor, allowing the electrical current to flow from the ECU to the motor. The item is comprised of an injection molded metallic lead frame with plastic borders that contains 3 capacitors and a metal contact pin. The capacitors filter the voltage peaks and level them between the ECU and the motor to smooth the electrical connection.

The applicable subheading for the “contact plate with phases” will be 8536.69.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Electrical apparatus…for making connections to or in electrical circuits…Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division